SOCHUM (GA Third Committee) in Model UN

SOCHUM stands for the Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee, the General Assembly's Third Committee, where all 193 member states debate human rights. Its agenda covers the rights of women and children, refugees, racism, indigenous issues and drug control. On conference schedules it often appears as GA3, and its topics usually concern a group of people, such as refugees or children, rather than one country.

Updated Oct 25, 2026

  • 3 countries: on 90 to 91% of seat lists
  • 27 more seats in a typical simulation of 30

Upcoming SOCHUM conferences

54 conferences

Browse all Model UN conferences

SOCHUM topics in Model UN

Of 566 SOCHUM topics on mymun, 28% are about human rights, 13% about women and children and 13% about refugees and migration. Rising this season: human rights (43% of topics this season, up from 26%) and cyber and AI (23% of topics this season, up from 6%).

ThemeShare of topics
  1. Human rights Rising28%

    Example: Safeguarding the Cultural Heritage of Indigenous Communities, IEUMUN Junior

  2. Women and children 13%

    Example: The Rights of Children in Armed Conflict: Prevention and Reintegration Strategies, Lagos Model United Nations

  3. Refugees and migration 13%

    Example: Addressing the legal limitations in asylum and refugee protection systems, GSMUN Cyprus

  4. Education and culture 9%

    Example: Enhancing Global Access to Digital Classrooms and Open-Source Educational Content, Turkmenistan World Model United Nations

  5. Cyber and AI Rising8%

    Example: Addressing the Human Rights Implications of Emerging Digital Surveillance Technologies, Face Festival Rwanda International MUN (FaceMUN)

  6. Crime and drugs 6%

    Example: Fighting Modern Slavery and Transnational Human Trafficking Globally, Gauting OvTG MUN

  7. Humanitarian crises 6%

    Example: Addressing the Humanitarian Crisis in Conflict Zones, International Rhetoric Conference

  8. Health and pandemics 5%

    Example: Social Media and Mental Health: A Human Rights perspective, Middle School of Kifisia International Model United Nations

From 566 SOCHUM topics on mymun. A topic can touch several themes.

Recent SOCHUM topics

  1. Addressing the existence of individuals in unrecognised territories and the threat it poses on human rights

    GSMUN Cyprus
    Human rights
  2. Enhancing Global Access to Digital Classrooms and Open-Source Educational Content

    Turkmenistan World Model United Nations
    Education and cultureCyber and AI
  3. Safeguarding the Cultural Heritage of Indigenous Communities

    IEUMUN Junior
    Human rightsEducation and culture
  4. Defending freedom of expression and the press during political unrest

    Southwest Model United Nations One Day Conference
    Human rights
  5. Rights of Indigenous Peoples: preserving cultural heritage and traditional knowledge, mitigating the impacts of climate-induced displacement, fostering social and economic inclusion

    Lviv National University Model United Nations
    Human rightsEducation and culture
  6. Measures to strengthen the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms, with particular emphasis on vulnerable and marginalized populations

    Hillel Model United Nations
    Human rights
  7. Developing measures to combat impunity and ensure the freedom of the press

    Ikast Brande Gymnasium MUN
    Human rights
  8. Promoting the long-term integration of refugees and protection of human rights globally

    ISBMUN
    Human rightsRefugees and migration

SOCHUM countries in Model UN

The United States, China and France appear on 90 to 91% of SOCHUM seat lists on mymun, and India and the United Kingdom on 86%.

  • 3 countries: on 90 to 91% of seat lists
  • 27 more seats in a typical simulation of 30

Most often seated

CountryShare of seat lists
  1. 1United States91%
  2. 2China90%
  3. 3France90%
  4. 4India86%
  5. 5United Kingdom86%
  6. 6Germany82%
  7. 7Russia80%
  8. 8Japan78%
  9. 9Brazil77%
  10. 10Mexico69%
  11. 11Canada68%
  12. 12Iran67%

Share of 389 SOCHUM seat lists on mymun.

Most requested

CountryShare of applicants
  1. 1France5%
  2. 2United States5%
  3. 3Canada5%
  4. 4Germany5%
  5. 5United Kingdom5%
  6. 6India4%
  7. 7China3%
  8. 8Australia3%
  9. 9Afghanistan3%
  10. 10Japan3%
  11. 11Sweden3%
  12. 12Russia2%

Share of 9,872 SOCHUM applicants on mymun who asked for the country.

SOCHUM in Model UN: quick answers

How many delegates are in a SOCHUM committee?

In the real Third Committee all 193 UN member states have a seat. SOCHUM simulations on mymun seated about 30 delegations.

How is SOCHUM different from the UNHRC?

SOCHUM is a General Assembly committee in New York where every member state sits, while the UNHRC is a 47-member council in Geneva. Each year SOCHUM hears the Council's special rapporteurs and independent experts.

Is SOCHUM a good committee for beginners?

Yes: its topics, such as children's rights or racism, need no technical background.

What topics does SOCHUM debate in Model UN?

Top themes in 566 SOCHUM topics on mymun: human rights (28%), women and children (13%) and refugees and migration (13%).