YNC-AP MUN 2016

Yale-NUS Asia Pacific Model UN

View details ยป

The Yale-NUS Asia Pacific Model UN Conference is a premier conference that bases its success on high standards of academics and debate using the Model United Nations framework.

We hope to inspire students to stand up and effect change in the world tomorrow through rigorous discourse and debate today; to inspire them to build a more peaceful, progressive and prosperous future for themselves, and generations to come.


Organizers

Ryan Leow
Under Secretary-General(Academics)

Isaac Lee
Director (Delegate Outreach)

Rachel Hau
Head of Logistics

Joanelle Toh
Under Secretary-General (Delegate Liaison & Outreach)

Ajinkya Chougule
Secretary-General

Jillane Buryn
Deputy Secretary-General

Tiffany Ip
Deputy Secretary-General

Ingmar Salim
Under Secretary-General(Academics)

Committees

African Union

Topics
The Question of Al-Shabab Conflict Diamonds

Chairs
En Qi Teo
Levonne Goh
Hakim Ahmad Kamal

International Court of Justice

Topics
Application of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide (Croatia v. Serbia)

Chairs
Kinnari Sahita
Uma Sharma
Avery Yew

European Union

Topics
The Migration Crisis Expansion of the Union

Chairs
Janice Lim
Eva Marie Anna Klein
Shreyasa Pradhan

World Health Organization

Topics
The Universal Adoption of Immunisation The Regulation of Genetic Testing

Chairs
Shasha Dania
Vanessa Chen Hui En
Che Wei (Clara) Peh
Rebecca Yuqi Huang

High Level Political Forum for Sustainable Development

Topics
Post-2015 Agenda: Food Security Post-2015 Agenda: Access to Energy

Chairs
Wanrui Bai
Jaime Han
Weina Lai
Shawn Ten

Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Affairs Committee

Topics
Child Brides The Issue of Maritime Refugees

Chairs
Ahvineesh Nanoo
Joie Tan
Ruchika Goel
Annette Yeo

United Nations Environmental Program

Topics
The Effectiveness of the Carbon-Trading Process The Use of Hydraulic Fracking

Chairs
Megha Verma
Yi Ling Liew
Yinyin Song

Historical Security Council

Topics
The Annexation of East Timor The Angolan Civil War

Chairs
Jamin Thalaivaa Jamieson
Pranav Sharma

Press Corps

Chairs
Nurul Asyiqin Radzuan

Security Council

Topics
The Situation in Ukraine Cyberwarfare

Chairs
Viktoriya Kho
E-Yang Goh
Marian Chia

Disarmament and International Security Committee

Topics
Missile Defense The Illicit Proliferation of Small Arms and Light Weapons (SALW)

Chairs
Kun Siang Lee
Rida Ather
Yongzhi Seow
Ramya Vijayaragavan

Arab League

Topics
The Situation in Yemen Sustainable Economic Development in the Arab World

Chairs
Kenny Tan
Ong Jia Le, Nigel
Divya Vijayaragavan

Special Political and Decolonization Committee

Topics
The War on Narcotics Rights of Indigenous Peoples

Chairs
Hao Jing Soon
Victoria Tay
Natasha Kleinman
Hazirah Helmy