WorldMUN 2015

Harvard World Model United Nations

View details »

The Olympics of Model UN

Harvard World Model United Nations (WorldMUN) is the most internationally diverse college-level Model UN conference, and the largest outside of North America. Every year around 2,200 college students from over 70 countries attend WorldMUN in a different location around the world; past locations include Puebla (Mexico), Geneva (Switzerland), Beijing (China), Belo Horizonte (Brazil), Sharm el-Sheikh (Egypt), Taipei (Taiwan ROC), Singapore, and Vancouver (Canada).

Hosted in a different international location each spring, WorldMUN features twenty-three simulated committees of the United Nations, international organizations, and specialized agencies discussing some of the most pressing problems of our era. The conference combines committee sessions and educative and cultural activities during the day with nightly social events.

Through lively and informed debate, exciting social events, and a unique conference spirit, the WorldMUN experience reaches across cultures and borders to inspire both cooperation and friendship.


This is a Top Rated series of conferences - it has consistently been rated with 4 or more stars!


Organizers

Committees

The United Nations Committee for Development Policy (CDP)

Chairs
Christopher Roberts
Alexander Falck-Bilden
Vanessa Vovor

International Press Corps

Chairs
Lucas Freitas
Flavia Cuervo

The High-Level Political Forum on Sustainable Development

Chairs
Bowen Lu
Hoyeon Lee
Soomin Lim
None None

The Third Committee of the GA: Social, Cultural, and Humanitarian Committee (SOCHUM)

Chairs
Jasmine Chia
Claudia Diederichs
Cazadira Fediva Tamzil
Jaconiah Shelumiel Manalaysay

Special Summit on the Transition of South Sudan

Chairs
Avi Saraf
Eleni Kapousouz

The Historical General Assembly, 1995

Chairs
Dhruv Pillai
Jieun Gianna Chung
None None

The United Nations Commission on the Status of Women (CSW)

Chairs
Rajkumar Pammal
Haa Kyung Lee
Hye-Eun Jeong

The Historical Security Council

Chairs
Dev Patel
Elise Backman

The Fourth Committee of the GA: Special Political and Decolonization Committee (SPECPOL)

Chairs
Ayman Mohammad
Syed Kashaf Hussain
Yeonghun Choi

The First Committee of the GA: Disarmament and International Security Committee (DISEC)

Chairs
Sandra El Hadi
Hailey Yun
Si won Lee
Andrew Chang

The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP)

Chairs
Zorigoo Tugsbayar
Sidharth Chauhan
Chaehun Jung

Central Politburo of the Communist Party of China

Chairs
Eric Wang
Ingmar Salim

Observers

The Sixth Committee of the GA: Legal

Chairs
Kwangwoo Kim
Abigail Kasdin
Angel Versetti
Mitchell Johnston

The European Union (EU)

Chairs
Pietro Galeone
Jenny Seon Jeong Byun
Jihyoung Son

The International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Chairs
Joe Hall
Brian Moore
Hyunsu (Stanley) Kim
Geunbum Kim

The Council of the Paris Commune, 1871

Chairs
Stefan Poltorzycki
Austin Jackson

The High-Level Plenary Meeting of the General Assembly: Summit on the Millennium Development Goals

Chairs
Oliver Shen
Arthur Nguyen
Chloe Lee
Humza Mirza

The African Union (AU)

Chairs
Putri Damayanti
Chi Chi Nwodoh
Hsin-Yu (Morina) Hsueh

The World Health Organization (WHO)

Chairs
Rajkumar Pammal
Muhammad Shoaib
Lara Inja

UN NGO Branch

Chairs
Balim Barutcu
Fatima Mirza