TIMUN 2019

Tashkent International Model United Nations

View details »

TIMUN

TIMUN is a simulation of the 8 UN Committees (General Assembly, Crisis Committee, Security Council, ECOSOC, UNESCO, Commission on the Status of Women, General Assembly 3rd Committee and Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice ) that will be held in honor of Doha Declaration to promote “Education for Justice” Initiative.

TIMUN is aimed to empower youth in the field of international diplomacy, global politics, public speaking, leadership and effective negotiating. It is a bridge between United Nations and students, which allows youth to have an open dialogue on the range of complex issues and propose their own solutions for tackling global problems.


TIMUN also invites scholars from different fields to have dialogue with young people and stimulate future generation to be heard and have an impact on the world. Moreover, it is nominated аs "The Best Youth Social Project of 2018" by the Youth Union of the Republic of Uzbekistan.



This is a Top Rated series of conferences - it has consistently been rated with 4 or more stars!


Organizers

Jasurbek Tursunov
Under-Secretary-General for Specialised Agencies

Alisher Sadiev
Deputy Secretary-General

Mekhriniso Khamraeva
Head of WIUT International MUN Society

Tolibjon Mustafoev
Secretary General

Fayyozakhon Maksudova
Under-Secretary-General for UNSCW

Safina Sharipova
External Communications Manager

Lee Changmin
Under-Secretary-General for UNGA, SOCHUM and UNESCO

Tamara Badalyan
Under-Secretary-General for Crisis Committee

Doniyorbek Ozodbekov
International Delegate Affairs' Manager

Committees

The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)

Topics
SDG Implementation Mechanisms at National Level

Chairs
Jasur Ziyautdinov
Henry Wade
Pragna Gajawada

The Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)

Topics
Implementing the Systematic Approach Methods of Anti-Corruption in Education

Chairs
Abbosbek Turabidinov
Aida Utepova
Yulia Makareykina

The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

Topics
Access to education and health care in conflict and post-conflict zones

Chairs
Javokhir Abduganiev
Zoe Braddick
Sasha Alexandra Sternik

The Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice (CCPCJ)

Topics
Convention on Illegal Trafficking of firearms

Chairs
OtabekMirzo Mamajonov
Nargizakhon Abdurakhmonova
Ammar Younas

Social, Cultural and Humanitarian Committee (SOCHUM, UNGA 3rd Committee)

Topics
The war against drugs: building a comprehensive response to prevent and eliminate illicit trafficking of drugs

Chairs
Jakhongir Sadiev
Sevara Khosiyatkulova
Angad Singh Madan

The United Nations Security Council (UNSC)

Topics
Security and Globalization: Countering Cyber Security Attacks and Establishing Cyber Security Strategy in the Digital Age

Chairs
Hafizullah Saeedi
Moneer Koshani
Aigul Kantoro kyzy

The United Nations Commission on the Status of Women (UNCSW)

Topics
The Role of Education and Youth Development in the Empowerment of Girls and Advancement of Women's Leadership in the Global Economy

Chairs
Husanboy Mamadolimov
Robiya Arslonova
Shemonti Hasan