TIMUN 2019

Tashkent International Model United Nations

  • Tashkent, Uzbekistan
  • 12, Istiqbol street, Mirobod district
  • Mar 29 - Mar 31, 2019
  • 500 Delegates

TIMUN

TIMUN is a simulation of the 8 UN Committees (General Assembly, Crisis Committee, Security Council, ECOSOC, UNESCO, Commission on the Status of Women, General Assembly 3rd Committee and Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice ) that will be held in honor of Doha Declaration to promote “Education for Justice” Initiative.

TIMUN is aimed to empower youth in the field of international diplomacy, global politics, public speaking, leadership and effective negotiating. It is a bridge between United Nations and students, which allows youth to have an open dialogue on the range of complex issues and propose their own solutions for tackling global problems.


TIMUN also invites scholars from different fields to have dialogue with young people and stimulate future generation to be heard and have an impact on the world. Moreover, it is nominated аs "The Best Youth Social Project of 2018" by the Youth Union of the Republic of Uzbekistan.



Rating

4.59 out of 5

Top Rated MUN

This is a Top Rated series of conferences - it has consistently been rated with 4 or more stars!

Other Editions


Organizers

Jasurbek Tursunov
Under-Secretary-General for Specialised Agencies

Doniyorbek Ozodbekov
International Delegate Affairs' Manager

Lee Changmin
Under-Secretary-General for UNGA, SOCHUM and UNESCO

Tamara Badalyan
Under-Secretary-General for Crisis Committee

Fayyozakhon Maksudova
Under-Secretary-General for UNSCW

Safina Sharipova
External Communications Manager

Mekhriniso Khamraeva
Head of WIUT International MUN Society

Alisher Sadiev
Deputy Secretary-General

Tolibjon Mustafoev
Secretary General


Country Matrix
Committees
Crisis Committee (CC)
The United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
The United Nations Security Council (UNSC)

Topics

  • Security and Globalization: Countering Cyber Security Attacks and Establishing Cyber Security Strategy in the Digital Age
Chairs
Aigul Kantoro kyzy
Moneer Koshani
Hafizullah Saeedi
The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)
The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)

Topics

  • SDG Implementation Mechanisms at National Level
Chairs
Henry Wade
Jasur Ziyautdinov
Pragna Gajawada
The United Nations Commission on the Status of Women (UNCSW)
The United Nations Commission on the Status of Women (UNCSW)

Topics

  • The Role of Education and Youth Development in the Empowerment of Girls and Advancement of Women's Leadership in the Global Economy
Chairs
Husanboy Mamadolimov
Shemonti Hasan
Robiya Arslonova
The Economic and Social Council  (ECOSOC)
The Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)

Topics

  • Implementing the Systematic Approach Methods of Anti-Corruption in Education
Chairs
Aida Utepova
Yulia Makareykina
Abbosbek Turabidinov
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

Topics

  • Access to education and health care in conflict and post-conflict zones
Chairs
Zoe Braddick
Javokhir Abduganiev
Sasha Alexandra Sternik
The Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice (CCPCJ)
The Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice (CCPCJ)

Topics

  • Convention on Illegal Trafficking of firearms
Chairs
OtabekMirzo Mamajonov
Nargizakhon Abdurakhmonova
Ammar Younas
Social, Cultural and Humanitarian Committee (SOCHUM, UNGA 3rd Committee)
Social, Cultural and Humanitarian Committee (SOCHUM, UNGA 3rd Committee)

Topics

  • The war against drugs: building a comprehensive response to prevent and eliminate illicit trafficking of drugs
Chairs
Jakhongir Sadiev
Sevara Khosiyatkulova
Angad Singh Madan