SydMUN 2016

Sydney University United Nations

View details »

Australia's largest MUN conference

Join delegates from across the Asia-Pacific as well as Australia for Sydney University's United Nations Society (SUUNS) annual conference. End your year with amazing debates, socials and speakers. End your year with SydMUN 2016


Organizers

Damon Vavros
Under-Secretary for Delegate Relations

Aidan Quinn
Co-Secretary General

Harriet Goers
Co-Secretary General

Committees

First Committee of the UN General Assembly: Disarmament and International Security

Topics
The question of regulating international signals surveillance

Chairs
Bruce Lehrmann
Farah Daher
Abhay Chellani

World Health Organisation

Topics
The question of the continued reliance on Traditional and Complementary/Alternative Medicine (CAM)

Chairs
Eshaan Menon
Jared Ackerman

United Nations Human Rights Council

Topics
The question of access to medicines as a human right in the context of health

Chairs
Shuhan He
Muhammad Ismail Shahnshahi

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

Topics
The question of the protection of cultural artefacts in Syria and Iraq

Chairs
Zia Khan
April Ranson

UN Women

Topics
The question of protecting children from child marriage

Chairs
Susan Guo
Helen Jeong

United Nations Development Program

Topics
The question of underdevelopment and the "resource curse"

Chairs
Hannah Stilin
Ashley Bučinskas

World Trade Organisation

Topics
The question of protecting intellectual property rights (pharmaceuticals and computer programmes)

Chairs
Jamie Crowe
Thomas Filippou

UNSC - The Question of the Yemeni Civil War

Topics
The Question of the Yemeni Civil War

Chairs
Sean Dehoedt
Genevieve Feely

Peace of Westphalia

Topics
Resolving the 30 Year War

Chairs
Alexander Blackwell
Lachlan Ward
Monica Castillo
Ajay Sivanathan

European Council

Topics
The question of the creation of a European armed force

Chairs
Caitlin Power
Rachel Lobo
Keny Arcangeli

Sixth Committee of the UN General Assembly: Legal

Topics
The question of redeveloping space law

Chairs
Taylah Schrader
Damien Chung

International Press Gallery

Chairs
Cameron Caccamo

Crisis Committee - Collapsing Eurozone

Topics
The question of the collapsing Eurozone

Chairs
Matthew Wong
Jesse Park
Simon Nguyen
Andrew Dai
Daniel Rodriguez

Crisis Committee - Control Room of the HMS Vengeance

Topics
Letter of Last Resort

Chairs
Bodie D'Orazio
Kristina Romanovna
Jaron Phillips