PIMUN 2018

Paris International Model United Nations


Rating

3.93 out of 5
Other Editions

Country Matrix

Committees

Financial CRISIS ( intermediary )
Financial CRISIS ( intermediary )

Topics
1) 2008 Global Financial Crisis.

Chairs
christopher crabbe
Perth Ophaswongse
Historical CRISIS ( intermediary )
Historical CRISIS ( intermediary )

Topics
1) 1931 Japanese Invasion of Manchuria.

Chairs
Alfie Jenkins
Organization of American States (Spanish speaking - beginner )
Organization of American States (Spanish speaking - beginner )

Topics
1) The impact of natural resources exploitation on the forced displacement of indigenous people. 2) The impact of climate change and ecological disasters on agriculture.

Chairs
Juan Jose Ruiz Quintero
Vielky Álvarez
African Union (French speaking - beginner )
African Union (French speaking - beginner )

Topics
1) La lutte contre l'insurrection de Boko Haram au Nigéria et dans les pays voisins. 2) L’émancipation des femmes face à la radicalisation.

Chairs
Aïda Alem
Renaud Mouzin
International Criminal Court ( advanced )
International Criminal Court ( advanced )

Topics
1) Rohingya Crisis (post genocide nomenclature).

Chairs
Justine Jadot
Mathieu Grimmeissen
UN Women ( beginner )
UN Women ( beginner )

Topics
1) Minimum wage for women doing low-cost work. 2) Health Risks of Female Genital Mutilation.

Chairs
Raphaëlle Ripoche
Sahajanya Balaganesh
ECOSOC ( beginner )
ECOSOC ( beginner )

Topics
1) Addressing the global land grabbing crisis. 2) Ensuring food security in conflict zones.

Chairs
Kieran Spencer
Tatiana Serova
Philippe Lefevre
World Health Organization ( intermediary )
World Health Organization ( intermediary )

Topics
1) Preparing for a Disease X Epidemic. 2) Combating the rise of anti-vaccination movements.

Chairs
Luke K C
Maria Slobodina
Council of the EU ( advanced )
Council of the EU ( advanced )

Topics
1) European strategy on cyber security. 2) Managing and coordinating military budgets.

Chairs
Dimitra Psychari Koen
Clémence Albert-Lebrun
DISEC ( beginner )
DISEC ( beginner )

Topics
1) Preventing the proliferation and use of Chemical Weapons in Armed Conflict. 2) Tackling the use of Chemical Weapons in Syria.

Chairs
Valentin Allary Lacroix
Daphné Charotte
INTERCON - Press ( beginner )
INTERCON - Press ( beginner )

Topics
Ensure That information is well spread through the committees

Chairs
Kovács-Dobák Géza
INTERCON - Emergency Summit of the General Assembly ( intermediary )
INTERCON - Emergency Summit of the General Assembly ( intermediary )

Topics
Coordinated response and liability to the restoration of telecommunication in the Arctic region

Chairs
Marina Adán Marcos
Kamilla Béres
INTERCON - World Trade Organization  ( advanced )
INTERCON - World Trade Organization ( advanced )

Topics
Multilateral Treaty on Preventing and Addressing International Financial Data

Chairs
Anne-Laure Baldacchino
Annelise Barre
INTERCON - Disarmament Commission of the General Assembly ( Intermediary )
INTERCON - Disarmament Commission of the General Assembly ( Intermediary )

Topics
Mine clearance in the North Sea Barrage

Chairs
Valentin Hoyez
Joseph Lee
INTERCON - Arctic Council ( beginner )
INTERCON - Arctic Council ( beginner )

Topics
Negotiating the Arctic Treaty

Chairs
Florian Guidat
Camille Villeneuve
INTERCON - United Nations Security Council ( intermediary )
INTERCON - United Nations Security Council ( intermediary )

Topics
Securing the area against pirates

Chairs
Tatiana Bahous
Christophe Boudin
Ad-Hoc Secret Committee ( advanced )
Ad-Hoc Secret Committee ( advanced )
Chairs
Bori Bretus
Dvir Spinka
French Ministry of Magic ( intermediary )
French Ministry of Magic ( intermediary )
Chairs
Cheyma Azzouz

  • Paris, France
  • May 24 - May 27, 2018
  • 700 Delegates
  • 108.50 € Fee

Applications

Delegates
20 January 2018 - 18 May 2018
Delegations
20 January 2018 - 18 May 2018
Organizers

Zara Uddin-Khan
Under Secretary-General for Applications

Clélia Makaïa
Assistant Secretary-General for Applications

Elena Bruni
Treasurer

Victor Gaonach
Assistant Secretary-General for Simulation

Ghali Tanji
Under Secretary-General for Events

Nina Guibère
Under Secretary-General for Human Resources

Akhésa Moummi
Under Secretary-General for Outreach & Administrative

Marguerite Lassalle
Secretary-General

Aleksandar Pantelić
Under Secretary General for Communication

Narjiss Bendidane
Under Secretary-General for Simulations

Lisa Becker
Under Secretary-General for Logistics

Camille Saikali
Deputy Secretary-General