MUNOM 2019

Model United Nations of Munich

View details »

The pursuit of a sustainable future in the face of growing adversity

Delegate/Mun Director/Student Officer Fee:   €120


Organizers

Alex Mauger
Head of Press and Accomodation

Katharina Kock
Deputy Head of Press and Accomodation

Erik Lecuona
Head of Administrative Staff

Hannah Dauvergne
Deputy Secretary General

Oliver Panman
Deputy Finance Manager

Oliver Riccio
Deputy Chief of Protocol

Rebecca Coffa
Deputy Conference Manager

Ricardo Hernández
Finance Manager

Zoë Owens
Chief of Protocol

Annika Zeman
Deputy Head of Administrative Staff

Gabriel Berne
Conference Manager

Lisa Cunney
Secretary General

Committees

Security Council

Topics
The issue of the arms race in outer space The Security Council’s role in the Philippine Drug War The issue of Jammu and Kashmir

Chairs
Matilda Gettins
Cristian Gavriliu

Economic and Social Council 2nd Commission (ECOSOC2)

Topics
Promoting integrated and comprehensive strategies to prevent all forms of violence against women and girls The issue of illicit trafficking in protected species of wild fauna and flora and the question of establishing it as a criminal offense in the national domestic legislation The issue of forced labour in prisons

Chairs
Jakob Koradin
Emeline Veillas

General Assembly 4th Committee (Special Political Decolonisation)

Topics
Supporting the independence of Non-Self-Governing Territories The situation in Venezuela The protection and safety of whistle-blowers, taking international, social and political prosperity into account

Chairs
Diogo Marcelino
Alexandra Kuhn

Economic and Social Council 1st Commission (ECOSOC1)

Topics
Integrating sustainable development into post-conflict reconstruction The issue of plastic production and disposal Reducing exposure to air pollution in cities and megacities

Chairs
Suvd Tumenjargal
Konstantina Moutsoula

General Assembly 6th Committee (Legal)

Topics
Establishing common environmental standards and sanctions for transnational organisations Bioethics concerning abortion after the permitted time, particularly when medically necessary Limiting the carbon footprint of the individual, focusing on the carbon-tax

Chairs
Froukje Gerritsen
Esther Evers

General Assembly 3rd Committee (Social, Humanitarian and Cultural)

Topics
The question of recognising non-binary genders and ensuring transgender rights Combatting the wage-gap in the labour market The protection of political dissidents and journalists, focusing on political freedom

Chairs
Ana Jimenez - Villarejo
Giulio Ceccarelli

General Assembly 2nd Committee (Economic and Financial)

Topics
Promoting access to renewable and sustainable energy for poverty reduction and sustainable development Reducing the impact of continued investment in renewable energies on the economics of oil and gas producing states Measures to strengthen the economic situation of refugee countries, particularly in the middle east, eastern Europe and Africa

Chairs
Anne Zimmermann
Lara D'Agata

Economic and Social Council 3rd Commission (ECOSOC3)

Topics
Putting an end to child-trafficking Ensuring world-wide access to vaccines, especially in developing countries Mainstreaming a gender perspective into all national and international organizations, especially those in less economically developed countries

Chairs
Jinoos Aziz
Olga Okhotinskaya

General Assembly 1st Committee (Disarmament and International Security)

Topics
The role of technology in the context of international security, focusing on the question of privacy versus security regarding camera monitoring Enforcement of anti-terrorism legislation Measures to ensure the safety of Peacekeepers in zones of conflict

Chairs
Nestor Van Woensel
Philipp Hillebrand