KOPPEL-MUN 2019

KOPPELMUN

  • Amersfoort, Netherlands
  • Feb 02 - Feb 02, 2019
  • 200 Delegates
  • €25.00 Fee
  • Delegate Applications
    13 Jul 2018 - 16 Jan 2019
  • Chair Applications
    15 Jul 2018 - 12 Dec 2018
  • Delegation Applications
    13 Jul 2018 - 16 Jan 2019

Building bridges

Welcome to the official KOPPELMUN conference. KOPPELMUN is a Model United Nations conference organized by the Johan van Oldenbarnevelt Gymnasium and 't Atrium College. It will be taking place on the 2th of February 2019. The conference is hosted in Amersfoort. After a very successful MUN in 2018 we're inspired to once more create a fun, educational and unforgettable experience!

We hope to see you all the second of February 2019,

The KOPPELMUN team

For more information you can check out our website: www.koppelmun.com

We also have instagram, where pictures of the previous MUN have been posted: https://www.instagram.com/koppelmun/

For those interested we also have a facebook page: http://www.facebook.com/koppelmun/

NOTE: THIS CONFERENCE IS FOR DELEGATES BETWEEN THE AGE OF 15 AND 20!


Rating

4.11 out of 5

Top Rated MUN

This is a Top Rated series of conferences - it has consistently been rated with 4 or more stars!

Other Editions

2018 4.11

Organizers

Michael van Straelen
Head of Debate

Zizi Boss
Head of Press

Duncan Postema
Secretary-General

Quirine Cordia
Head of General Conference Services

Rosalie de Vries
Deputy Secretary-General

Maartje Blom
Secretary-General

Xander Heinen
Head of Tendance

Huub Stevens
Deputy Secretary-General

nick uithol
Deputy Head of Debate

Larissa Pieper Ortega
Deputy Head of Marketing

Laurens van Hofslot
Head of Marketing

Eva Buruma
Head of Finance

Yfke Osinga
Deputy Head of General Conference Services

Chantal Krans
Head of Personal Conference Services

Julia Goeman
Head of Personal Conference Services

Robin Vastenburg
Deputy Head of Recruitment and Hospitality

Mark Veenstra
Deputy Head of Press

Gijs Bodzinga
Head of Recruitment and Hospitality


Country Matrix
Committees
General Assembly 2 (GA 2)
General Assembly 2 (GA 2)

Topics

  • Protecting Farmers and Pickers in Developing Countries From Being Exploited
Chairs
Giras Bowo
Raphael Ridder
General Assembly 4 (GA 4)
General Assembly 4 (GA 4)

Topics

  • The Respective Decolonization for the Seventeen Non-Self-Governing Territories
General Assembly 3 (GA 3)
General Assembly 3 (GA 3)

Topics

  • Ensuring Equal Opportunities for Children With Disabilities
Chairs
Kalle Duvekot
Ruth Stegeman
General Assembly 6 (GA 6)
General Assembly 6 (GA 6)

Topics

  • Taking Legal Measures to Ensure That the Fundamental Human Right, Freedom of Religion, Is Upheld in Each Member State
Chairs
Max Vermeij
Pien Adank
Security Council
Security Council

Topics

  • Stabilising the Ongoing Conflicts in South Sudan
Chairs
Adam Madanat
Sertara Kurt
Arjun Gupta
Women's council
Women's council

Topics

  • Equal Labour Opportunities for Women
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

Topics

  • Ensuring That Refugees Seeking Asylum Receive Equal Opportunities and Treatment
Crisis Committee
Crisis Committee

Partner Conferences

Haganum Model United Nations
HagaMUN 2019
The Hague, Netherlands