HamMUN 2019

Hamburg Model United Nations

  • Hamburg, Germany
  • Edmund-Siemers-Allee 1
  • Nov 28 - Dec 01, 2019
  • 500 Delegates
  • €99.00 Fee
  • Delegate Applications
    01 Aug 2019 - 31 Oct 2019
  • Observer Applications
    01 Aug 2019 - 31 Oct 2019
  • Delegation Applications
    01 Aug 2019 - 31 Oct 2019

Shaping a New Era of Diplomacy


In the past twenty years Hamburg Model United Nations has set standards for Model United Nations Conferences worldwide. Today HamMUN is the biggest University Level Conference in Germany and offers interesting Committees for everybody, from beginner to expert MUNers. Join us for another amazing edition of HamMUN, held again in the beautiful city of Hamburg, with four days of challenging debates and amazing socials with participants from all over the world. We are excited to welcome you all again for HamMUNs 21st edition and are looking forward to an incredible time with you.


Rating

3.86 out of 5

Other Editions

2018 3.94
2017 3.83
2016 3.75
2014 3.94

Organizers

Nicolas Schweikert
Delegate Service

Katja Theresia Wolfschmitt
Delegate Service

Rahel Schwarz
USG External Relations

Roi Nachlieli
USG Academics

Luca Abels
Delegate Service

Mirko Shokr
Academics

Madeleine Dietzel
USG Finance

Anna Lena Duden
USG Delegate Service

Franziska Bachmann
USG Marketing

Aisha Erenstein
Academics

Helena Granik
Academics

Leah Mathiesen
Secretary General

Tobias Hinderks
Secretary General


Country Matrix
Committees
G20
G20

Topics

  • Implementing the SDG’s best practices in international trade (CBA procedure)
Chairs
Ari Karp
Olga Komorowski
Crisis
Crisis

Topics

  • The Great Heathen Army in England, 867 AD
Chairs
Lukas Hofmann
United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
United Nations Security Council (UNSC)

Topics

  • The Situation in the Sahel Region
  • Reviewing the UNSC’s Role in the Sanctions and International Agreements Relating to Hong Kong
Chairs
Zoe Braddick
Kelli-Anne Tim
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)

Topics

  • Communication and Data Privacy
  • Communication Satellites and space as a resource
Chairs
Michael Bornholdt
Rigel Gomez
International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS)
International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea (ITLOS)

Topics

  • Montara Oil Spill Case - Indonesia vs. Australia
  • Advisory opinion on Underwarter Cultural Heritage in the Area - Interpreting Art. 149 and 303 of UNCLOS
Chairs
Bruna Gonçalves
Natalie Joray
African Union (AU)
African Union (AU)

Topics

  • Towards closer military cooperation - creating the African Army
  • Post-seccession peacebuilding in Sudan
Chairs
David Schiff
Katharina Krueger
Stefanos Agathokleous
Tung Hin, Derek Tong
Disarmament and International Security Committee (DISEC)
Disarmament and International Security Committee (DISEC)

Topics

  • The role of technology in maintaining peace and security
  • The role of private military companies in creating and sustaining conflicts in the developing world
Chairs
Ryan van Osch
Stefanos Kerkoulas
Natalie Kostara
North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)
North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)

Topics

  • "Operation Sea Guardian", Reinforcing NATO's presence in Southern Europe and Mediterranean Sea
  • Discussing an outer-space defence strategy
Chairs
Petros Karakanas
Daria Kisseleva
United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)
United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)

Topics

  • Piracy and Maritime Crime in the Indian Ocean
  • Cultural Property Theft
Chairs
Abigail Thorley
Anna Lisa Schäfer-Gehrau
Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)
Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)

Topics

  • Adressing the economic consequences of climate change in Least Developed Countries (LDCs)
  • International cooperation in fairly and effectively collecting tax revenue from multinational companies
Chairs
Erik Buhmann
Wassim Essebane
Maxime Eljon
United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

Topics

  • Food and Climate - Sustainable Production and Consumption
  • Sustainable Management of Marine and Coastal Environments
Chairs
Eleftheria Arkadopoulou
Winona Kamphausen
Susanne Elga Goetz
United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)
United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)

Topics

  • Ending Female Genital Mutilation and addressing its impact on health and development
  • Assessing Human Right Violations against Uyghurs and Kazakhs
Chairs
Christopher Lieberum
Sören Wehrheim
Sarah Hechler
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

Topics

  • The Situation in Cameroon: Faciliating the Rehabilitation of Internally Displaced Persons and Refugees from the Lake Chad Region
  • Adressing the topic of Climate Refugees
Chairs
Bent Simon
Parthabi Kanungo
Zeesha Bandyopadhyay
UN Women
UN Women

Topics

  • Ensuring safer and fairer workplaces for women
  • Providing better access to healthcare for women living in refugee camps
Chairs
Dhwani Goel
Marion Luc
European Council
European Council

Topics

  • The future of the EU as an energy union
  • The future of the Schengen Area
Chairs
Peter Banks
Youri Moes

Partner Conferences

Tel Aviv University Model United Nations
TLVMUN 2019
Tel Aviv, Israel
Paris International Model United Nations
PIMUN 2019
Paris, France
Münster University International Model United Nations
MUIMUN 2019
Münster, Germany