EuroMUN 2019

European Model United Nations

View details »

EuroMUN 2019 will host 500 delegates in Maastricht on May 2, 2019


This is a Top Rated series of conferences - it has consistently been rated with 4 or more stars!


Organizers

Committees

ECOSOC

Topics
National Sovereignty and Foreign Direct Investment in Africa Promoting Economic Recovery after Natural Disaster

Chairs
Khalid Yassin
Abdelrahim Abdallah
Jade De Montalembert

European Commission

Topics
The Common External Border of the Schengen Area and the Possibilities of a Common Entry and Exit System Ensuring Fair and Effective Competition in the Digital Single Market

Chairs
Virginia Debernardi
Moritz Hergl

CJEU

Topics
Storing of biometric data in accordance with the GDPR under the Schengen Information System Regulation The Freedom of Establishment and Recognition of Professional Qualifications

Chairs
Zeynep Begum Ulufi
Enea Bordon
Piotr Sanejko

G20

Topics
International Institutions and World Trade (Consensus Based Approach)

Chairs
Olga Komorowski
Leo Woessner

United Nations Human Rights Council

Topics
Protecting and Promoting the Freedom of Expression in the Cyberspace Human Trafficking with a focus on Child Prostitution and Sex Tourism

Chairs
Sebastian Linke
Karen Sturm

Security Council

Topics
Yemen: Rethinking Approaches to Reaching Political Stability The Role of Peacekeeping Forces in Ongoing Conflicts

Chairs
Shir Aviel
Sören Wehrheim

European Parliament

Topics
The Schengen Information System Regulation Developing the Neighborhood Policy and Pre-accession Assistance

Chairs
Ivan Merdzhev
Sebastian Pape
Jakub Rurarz

Council of the EU

Topics
The Schengen Information System Regulation Developing the Neighborhood Policy and Pre-accession Assistance

Chairs
Anna Nguyen
Youri Moes

Crisis

Topics
The 2030 South China Sea and Hong Kong Integration

Chairs
Martin Galland
Muhammad Arkandiptyo

CCPCJ

Topics
Preventing Environmental Crime (with a Focus on Illegal Poaching and Trafficking of Endangered Species) Combating the Challenges of Justice Systems (with a Focus on Restorative Justice)

Chairs
Aisha Erenstein
Maike Middeler

IAEA

Topics
Sustainable Uses for Nuclear Energy Nuclear Security and Safety

Chairs
Leah Mathiesen
Srruthi lekha Raaja elango
Salman Niazi

WTO

Topics
Identifying and Enforcing the Obligations of Former Colonial Empires towards Former Colonies Combating Digital Piracy

Chairs
Vivian van der Linde
Ismail Ismail
Inés Faghihi

WHO

Topics
Addressing Issues of Mental Health in Areas of Conflict Integrating of Technology into Health Care in order to Assist the Response to Medical Emergencies

Chairs
Swann Jin
Dimitra Psychari

NATO

Topics
Global Security & Collective Defense

Chairs
Stefanos Agathokleous
Kelli-Anne Tim

Historical - Peace of Westphalia

Topics
Peace in Westphalia

Chairs
Leonard Heberer
Lukas Hofmann
Thomas Ron