AproMUN 2019

Aprogen Model United Nations

  • Bratislava, Slovakia
  • Hlboká 2
  • Oct 17 - Oct 20, 2019
  • 150 Delegates
  • €35.00 Fee
  • Delegate Applications
    01 Jul 2019 - 12 Oct 2019
  • Observer Applications
    01 Jul 2019 - 07 Oct 2019
  • Delegation Applications
    01 Jul 2019 - 30 Sep 2019

Finding a balance between globalization and sovereignty.

Aprogen Model United Nations is back for a second edition - this time with more delegates and more committees. We seek to bring a truly unique MUN experience into 4 days of intensive debate.

Join us in Bratislava between the 17th and 20th of October. AproMUN 2019 brings a vast range of committees and topics, broadly concerned with African and Middle Eastern affairs, as well as two historical committees - a Historical SC, and the League of Nations, a chance to glimpse diplomacy at the dawn of the 20th century.

This year's AproMUN seeks to deliver an experience unprecendented in intensity and academics, and we hope with the utmost sincerity, that you will become part of that.

The conference is brought to you in cooperation with the Ministry of Foreign and European Affaris of the Slovak Republic, UNESCO Slovakia and the UN Information Service.


PAYMENT DETAILS:

IBAN/Account number: SK18 1100 0000 0029 1889 2849

Name: Charta, o.z.

Bank: Tatra banka, a.s.

SWIFT: TATRSKBX

Amount: 35€


Rating

4.26 out of 5

Top Rated MUN

This is a Top Rated series of conferences - it has consistently been rated with 4 or more stars!

Other Editions


Organizers

Viktor Racskó
President of the General Assembly

Ina Opartyová
Under-Secretary-General for Partnerships

Petr Šigut
Under-Secretary-General for Conference Services

Sara Nagabczyńska
Co-Under-Secretary-General for Social Media

Marta Kozinska
Co-Under-Secretary-General for Social Media

Veronika Mikušová
Chief of Staff

Matej Sedlár
Deputy Secretary-General

Hubert Kowal
Under-Secretary-General for Finance

Martin Rožka
Under-Secretary-General for Public Relations

Jakub Andrej Filčák
Secretary-General


Country Matrix
Committees
United Nations Environment Programme
United Nations Environment Programme

Topics

  • Reducing the Impact of Human Activity on Marine Life
Chairs
Joachim Strzelecki
Natalie Viktoria Bichler
World Health Organization
World Health Organization

Topics

  • Distribution and Availability of Vaccines
Chairs
Alex Uraz
Emma Zoboková
Disarmament and International Security Committee
Disarmament and International Security Committee

Topics

  • Combating Maritime Piracy in Africa
Chairs
Jasmin Al Mjali
Grigory Kuznetsov
League of Nations
League of Nations

Topics

  • Addressing Genocides in the Territories of the Ottoman Empire
Chairs
Zina Gharakhani
Hubert Kowal
Economic and Social Council
Economic and Social Council

Topics

  • Ensuring Food Security in African Conflict Zones
Chairs
Rebeka Prívozníková
Chandani Mittal
Security Council
Security Council

Topics

  • Revising the Iran Deal
Chairs
Viktor Racskó
Andrej Varju

Partner Conferences

KIIT International MUN
KIITMUN 2019
Bhubaneswar, India